Edison Properties Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Edison Properties, we understand the importance of privacy and the safe keeping of private information.  All personal information collected by the Edison Properties is held confidential and is used only for the purpose for which it was collected.
What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, and may include your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, fax number, e-mail address, and any other piece of information that identifies who you are or which would allow someone to contact you. Personal information is collected by Edison Properties when you voluntarily give it to Edison Properties.
What do we do with your personal information?

Personal information that is collected by Edison Properties is held by the organization in confidentiality as required by Canadian law.  The information collected is used to ensure that you are a suitable candidate for our properties.  Information is required for tasks such as processing of rents, completion of work order requests, and for communication purposes.

Edison Properties does not sell, trade, or share personal information in any way with any other business, organization, or government agency except for the instances for which we are required by law as dictated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Privacy Act.  For further information on these documents and other Canadian privacy related issues visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information by giving us reasonable notice in writing.

How is your personal information protected?

Edison Properties has taken every precaution to ensure that the personal data of its tenants are properly protected at all times.  Sophisticated security measures and procedures are in place to ensure that your personal information is protected from the misuse and from unauthorized access.
Maintenance and accuracy of information

Edison Properties will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to date.  Edison Properties will document and archive your information for as long as we have an ongoing business relationship with you and will use the information collected about you for the purpose for which it was collected.

Accessing your personal information

If you have any questions regarding the handling of your personal information, would like to know more on the information collected by the Edison Properties and how we use it, or would like to update information we may currently have, please contact your Residence Manager or our head office and someone will be happy to assist you.

Edison Properties privacy policy does not intend to create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.  Edison Properties reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting revisions on its web site.

RuthGardens.ca

As you browse www.ruthgardens.ca, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, Wall2Wall Media, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with www.ruthgardens.ca. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.
Contact Information

You may contact Edison Properties as follows:
Edison Properties
401-10 Fort Street
Winnipeg, MB R3C 1C4

Or by phone at 204-940-3450